2017-2018 Annual Report

Menu
Back to Top
Scroll

Recognizing Our Volunteers

At our Annual Volunteer Recognition event in March 2018, the Museum was pleased to present the annual Volunteer of the Year award for exceptional service to two stellar volunteers: Janet A. Simon, LPS08, nominated by the Museum Archives, and William D. (Bill) Wallis, nominated by the American Section. Janet has been with the Museum since 2003, when she joined the Tikal Digital Access Project, and came to work in the Archives in 2005, where she has catalogued and organized materials relating to the excavations of numerous Penn archaeologists working in Guatemala. Bill has brought his extraordinary project management skills and patience to organize store rooms of the American Section for 16 years, working now in Central and South American Collections after completing several massive tasks in the North American areas.

Eight other volunteers were recognized for milestone years of service from 5 to an extraordinary 35 years, as noted below.

Volunteers of the Year

  • Janet A. Simon, LPS08
  • William D. Wallis

35 years of service

  • Esther L. Payne, CGS82

30 years of service

  • Mary Campbell

10 years of service

  • Virginia Greene, G68
  • Shapoor Pourshariati

5 years of service

  • Mark P. Curchack, Ph.D.
  • Vivian Wolovitz, PAR17

Curatorial Sections & Museum Centers

The Penn Museum recognizes with gratitude the following volunteers for their service during 2017–2018 in its Curatorial Sections and Museum Centers:

African Section

  • Anna Mazin
  • AdunOluwa Laniya
  • Ann M. McCloskey, M.D.

American Section

  • Jane Curry
  • Virginia Greene, G68
  • Samantha Muller
  • Gail P. Wallis
  • William D. Wallis
  • Laura Walsh

Asian Section

  • Katie Lagarde
  • Vivian Wolovitz, PAR17

Babylonian Section

  • Artin Nasirpour

CAAM

  • Cynthia Bidart Harris
  • Kimberly Chadwell
  • Jean Jang, GFA16
  • Lelah Marie
  • Jerod Mason
  • Kevin McKain
  • Malkia Okech
  • Kristen Pearson, C18
  • Archer Smith
  • Cindy Srnka, LPS19
  • Andrew Williams
  • Yiwen Wu, G18
  • Jiali Yan
  • Elena Yandola, CW66

Near East Section

  • Gretchen R. Hall, Ph.D., CGS97
  • Daniel Hulseapple
  • Patrick McGovern, Ph.D., GR80
  • Thomas Pedrick

Mediterranean Section

  • Diane Panepresso
  • Kathryn Roberto

Oceania Section

  • Ann M. McCloskey, M.D.

Penn Cultural Heritage Center

  • Xochilt Armenta, GFA18
  • Anna Backos, APP22
  • Christine A. Buckley
  • Natasha Calabria
  • Jacquelyn Coletta
  • Austen-Leigh DePinto
  • MacKenzie DiMarco
  • Monica Genuardi
  • Vilyam Godovskiy
  • Monica Gondek
  • Swathi Gorle
  • C. Melon Lyons
  • Ashley Meyrick
  • Carlos Munoz
  • Mieko Palazzo
  • Tara Pandya
  • Margaret Sanford
  • Deena Schuman, CGS90
  • Alyssa Thiel

Physical Anthropology

  • Lisa Gemmill
  • Jean Henry, Ph.D., M.S.S., B.C.D.
  • Jane Kauer, Ph.D., C88, GR02
  • Matthew Olson

Museum Departments & Special Programs

The Penn Museum recognizes with gratitude the following volunteers for their service during 2017–2018 in its departments and in special programs:

Archives

  • Kathryn C. Antonelli
  • Jennifer Boch
  • Jean E. Craig, G76
  • James R. DeWalt
  • Shapoor Pourshariati
  • Jennifer Quick
  • Lawrence Rosen
  • Janet A. Simon, LPS08
  • Naveen Zaidi, G18

Information Technology

  • Charles Dibble

Marketing and Communications

  • Raffi Berberian
  • Lucia Scanlan
  • Oleksandra Skulinets

Public Programs

  • Joe Balmos
  • Christopher Clayton
  • Kayla Kaspin
  • Dunya Markovic
  • Karalyn Thomason
  • Paul Verhelst, G14, GR22

Registrar’s Office

  • Mary Campbell

Visitor Services

  • Leigh Hopkins
  • Asa Littlefield
  • Madelyn Miles
  • Gary Wirstad

Anthropologists in the Making Summer Camp

  • Ishana Baboo
  • Kelsey Bell
  • Blaire Byrnes
  • Sophia Clampet-Lunquist
  • Jesse Eible Hargo
  • Richard Esposito
  • Bronwyn Goldschneider
  • Zoe Hill
  • Conrad Jones
  • Laura Liu
  • Lilian Liu
  • Henry McDaniel
  • Wyatt Menci
  • Amara Okongwu
  • Evie Oliver
  • Sarah Emerson Page
  • Emily Putnam
  • Mariah Ricci
  • Catherine Roser
  • Adam Struck

Cartifacts

  • Muneeba Arshad
  • Sharon Burgess
  • Rosene Compaine
  • John Dwyer
  • Kathryn Fuentes
  • Monica Gondek
  • Frank Giorgilli
  • Miranda Hansen-Hunt
  • Connie Jiang
  • Demetrios Karambelas
  • Courtney Leibig
  • Rebeca Loaisiga
  • Samantha Luskin
  • Natalia Orlovsky
  • Esther L. Payne, CGS82
  • David Rand
  • Kyle M. Raymond
  • Jessica Schwartzman
  • Elene Tsopurashvili
  • Mostafa Younesie

CLIO Society

  • Catarina Conran, C19
  • Courtney Daub, C21
  • Justin Estreicher, C19
  • Vassilios Fassas, C19
  • Kira Horowitz, C21
  • Anastasia Hutnick, C20
  • Charlotte Matthai, C17
  • Stefan Pophristic, C21
  • Marisa Reeves, C18
  • Michelle Shen, C20
  • Sheridan Smalls, C18
  • John Willis, C21
  • Yuefeng Wu, C19
  • Luke Yeagley, ENG20

Docent Program

  • Carl Adamczyk
  • Barbara Anglisz
  • Benjamin Ashcom, Ed.D., GRD74
  • Joseph J. Balmos
  • John P. Barry
  • Michele Belluomini
  • Elise Bromberg
  • Mary Brown
  • Richard H. Burger
  • Sharon Burgess
  • Rebecca Butterfield, Ph.D., G90, GR98
  • Charlotte N. Byrd
  • Mark P. Curchack, Ph.D.
  • James DeHullu
  • Michael Doyle
  • Arlene L. Goldberg, CW64
  • Anna Sophocles Hadgis, CGS70, G85, PAR
  • Gail Hauptfuhrer
  • Stephen Hecht
  • Paul D. Hirsch
  • Theresa A. Joniec
  • Marcia Klafter
  • Vida M. Klemas, CW62, PAR
  • Elpida Kohler
  • Linda Lempert
  • Marilyn Lieberman
  • Eugene Magee, CGS07, PAR09
  • Lawrence McClenney
  • Cheryl Grady Mercier
  • Nancy W. Naftulin, G69
  • Esther L. Payne, CGS82
  • Marjorie Robbins
  • Toby Schwait
  • Robert P. Sprafkin
  • Donald S. Todd, GED61
  • Dr. Joan Wider, PAR90
  • Mindy Widman, D.S.W., SW80, GRS85
  • Kenneth J. Wissler