Events Calendar

Date Event Category
Jan
14
The Venice Syndrome
Sunday | 2:00 pm
 
Jan
03
SOLD OUT: “When on high the heavens were yet unnamed”: How the great god Marduk built the city of Babylon
Wednesday | 6:00 pm
 
Dec
16
An Unusual Libation Basin in the Glencairn Museum
Saturday | 3:30 pm
 
Dec
07
DIY Craft Night: Turkish Silk Scarf
Thursday | 6:30 pm
 
Dec
06
SOLD OUT: The Urbanized Jungle: Ancient Maya Garden Cities
Wednesday | 6:00 pm
 
Dec
05
SOLD OUT: Ancient Brews: Rediscovered and Re-created
Tuesday | 6:00 pm
 
Nov
18
The Afterlife of Egyptian Kings
Saturday | 3:30 pm
 
Nov
16
Mummies and Martinis
Thursday | 6:00 pm
 
Nov
16
CANCELLED: The Gordion Cultural Heritage Program as Public Engagement
Thursday | 12:30 pm
 
Nov
13
Voices from Syria: A Conversation with Author Wendy Pearlman
Monday | 5:30 pm
 
Nov
12
Forever Chinatown and A Family Day
Sunday | 2:00 pm
 
Nov
12
The Musician’s Life
Sunday | 2:00 pm
 
Nov
04
The Evolutionary Genomic Dynamics of Peruvians Before, During, and After the Inca Empire
Saturday | 1:30 pm
 
Nov
02
The Religious Center of the City of Knossos: Excavations of a Plot in the Modern Village
Thursday | 5:30 pm
 
Nov
01
Object Histories: Inside Repatriation at the Denver Museum of Nature and Science
Wednesday | 7:00 pm
 
Nov
01
SOLD OUT: The Lost Cities of Ancient Egypt
Wednesday | 6:00 pm
 
Oct
21
Of Scribes and Stables: Recent Discoveries in a New Kingdom Cemetery at South Abydos
Saturday | 3:30 pm
 
Oct
18
The Ancient Greeks and the Future of the Human Race
Wednesday | 5:00 pm
 
Oct
17
Travels of an Archaeologist: Finding a Sense of Place
Tuesday | 6:00 pm
 
Oct
08
The Darkside
Sunday | 2:00 pm
 
Oct
04
SOLD OUT: The Greek Polis: Imagining the Ideal City
Wednesday | 6:00 pm
 
Sep
28
Mummies and Martinis
Thursday | 6:00 pm
 
Sep
28
Sketch Night
Thursday | 6:00 pm
 
Sep
16
New Discoveries from the 2016 and 2017 Excavations at Anubis-Mountain, South Abydos
Saturday | 3:30 pm
 
Sep
06
Farah Siraj
Wednesday | 5:00 pm
 
Aug
31
Science of a Psychopath: Identifying the American Ripper
Thursday | 6:00 pm
 
Aug
30
Gretchen Elise Band
Wednesday | 5:00 pm
 
Aug
23
Trinidelphia
Wednesday | 5:00 pm
 
Aug
16
The Kyle Lacy Band
Wednesday | 5:00 pm
 
Aug
09
Ensemble Novo
Wednesday | 5:00 pm
 
Aug
02
Animus
Wednesday | 5:00 pm
 
Jul
26
Conjunto Philadelphia
Wednesday | 5:00 pm
 
Jul
19
Philadelphia Songwriters Project: 2017 Winners Concert
Wednesday | 5:00 pm
 
Jul
12
Zydeco-A-Go-Go
Wednesday | 5:00 pm
 
Jul
05
Red Hot Ramblers
Wednesday | 5:00 pm
 
Jun
28
West Philadelphia Orchestra
Wednesday | 5:00 pm
 
Jun
21
The Mid East Ensemble
Wednesday | 5:00 pm
 
Jun
10
Maya Palaces in Ruins: Stephens’ and Catherwood’s Presentation of the Past
Saturday | 1:30 pm
 
Jun
07
Tomb Guardians: The Story of the Chinese Winged Lions in the Penn Museum
Wednesday | 6:00 pm
 
Jun
06
The Destruction of Memory
Tuesday | 6:00 pm
 
May
17
Wined Through History
Wednesday | 6:00 pm
 
May
13
Muut Questions: Exploring Modern and Ancient Mayan Connections to Birds
Saturday | 1:30 pm
 
May
04
When Museums Tackle Tough Topics: Race, Science, and the Penn Museum
Thursday | 6:30 pm
 
May
04
Mummies and Martinis
Thursday | 6:00 pm
 
May
03
Man-lions, “Blood-seed” Demons, and Wish-fulfilling Cows: Assorted Beings from the Indian Imagination
Wednesday | 6:00 pm
 
Apr
19
Star Trek Night - SOLD OUT
Wednesday | 6:00 pm
 
Apr
15
Safe Passage: Ancient Egyptian Vernacular Shrines in the Western Desert
Saturday | 3:30 pm
 
Apr
08
Twisted Records: Wari-style Khipus and What We Might Know about Them
Saturday | 1:30 pm
 
Apr
05
Beasts in the Night Sky: The Constellation Myths of Greece and Rome
Wednesday | 6:00 pm
 
Apr
04
Preservation of Art and Culture in Times of War: Public Keynote Panel New Frontiers in the Protection of Cultural Heritage
Tuesday | 5:00 pm
 
Apr
04
Endangered Archaeology in the Middle East and North Africa
Tuesday | 12:30 pm
 
Mar
30
AIA Evening Lecture
Thursday | 6:00 pm
 
Mar
18
Annual Korsyn Lecture: What’s New with King Tut?
Saturday | 3:30 pm
 
Mar
18
Tactile Trip Around the World
Saturday | 11:00 am
 
Mar
16
DIY Craft Night: Make, Shake, and Take: Sekere
Thursday | 6:30 pm
 
Mar
12
Irish Culture Program
Sunday | 2:00 pm
 
Mar
02
Mummies and Martinis
Thursday | 6:00 pm
 
Mar
02
Political Statements and Shifting Temporal Edges: Architectural Heritage for a Yugoslav Socialist City, 1951-1968
Thursday | 12:30 pm
 
Mar
01
Color between the Wines - Featured Artifacts: Shingon Buddhist Altarpieces
Wednesday | 6:30 pm
 
Mar
01
Underwater Panthers and Their Place in the Native American Cosmos
Wednesday | 6:00 pm
 
Feb
24
Alcohol in the Ancient World Keynote Address
Friday | 6:00 pm
 
Feb
19
Giving to the Gods: Votives and Magic at Sardis, Turkey
Sunday | 2:00 pm
 
Feb
15
Love Potion #9
Wednesday | 6:00 pm
 
Feb
12
Deaf Culture Program
Sunday | 2:00 pm
 
Feb
11
Pharaoh Alexander the Great: The Egyptian Background of the Alexander Romance
Saturday | 3:30 pm
 
Feb
01
Color between the Wines: Featured Artifacts: Sphinx and Palace of Merenptah
Wednesday | 6:30 pm
 
Feb
01
Monsters of the Maya Cosmos
Wednesday | 6:00 pm
 
Jan
19
Antiquities: What Everyone Needs to Know
Thursday | 6:00 pm
 
Jan
19
Community Based Cultural Heritage in Practice
Thursday | 12:30 pm
 
Jan
14
A Community and Its Temple
Saturday | 1:30 pm
 
Jan
04
The Hobbits of Flores Island:  Myth, Magic, Majesty of Homo floresiensis
Wednesday | 6:00 pm
 
Dec
11
Accents & Idioms or “Separated by a common language” Program—New Zealand
Sunday | 2:00 pm
 
Dec
10
Middle Kingdom Clappers, Dancers, Birth Magic, and the Reinvention of Ritual
Saturday | 3:30 pm
 
Dec
10
Ancient Egypt Open House
Saturday | 11:00 am
 
Dec
08
DIY Craft Night: Turkish Scarfs
Thursday | 6:30 pm
 
Dec
07
The Strong Silent Type: The Sphinx
Wednesday | 6:00 pm
 
Dec
01
The Memory of Property: Decolonial Futures for Ethnographic Collections?
Thursday | 12:30 pm
 
Nov
19
New Discoveries in Ancient Turkey
Saturday | 2:00 pm
 
Nov
17
CANCELLED: Curator’s Table - Archives Edition
Thursday | 6:30 pm
 
Nov
17
Mummies and Martinis
Thursday | 6:00 pm
 
Nov
17
The Lord of the Gold Rings: The Griffin Warrior of Pylos
Thursday | 6:00 pm
 
Nov
16
Public Classroom: Violence and Race
Wednesday | 6:30 pm
 
Nov
14
The Phoenicians at the Ends of the Earth: Motya in Western Sicily and the Creation of Mediterranean Civilization 
Monday | 6:00 pm
 
Nov
14
Vikings, Pioneers and Natives: The Kensington Rune Stone and the Contested History of the American Mid-West
Monday | 6:00 pm
 
Nov
13
Building the City in Palestine: Jericho Across the Ages and its Image in the Bible
Sunday | 3:00 pm
 
Nov
13
Quechua language Program - (Peru, Guatemala, Bolivia, all Andes)
Sunday | 2:00 pm
 
Nov
12
Pre-Columbian Society Talk: The Tihosuco Heritage Preservation and Community Development Project
Saturday | 1:30 pm
 
Nov
12
Divination in the Ancient World
Saturday | 11:00 am
 
Nov
11
Divination in the Ancient World
Friday | 9:00 am
 
Nov
10
Divination in the Ancient World
Thursday | 6:00 pm
 
Nov
10
POSTPONED: The Gordion Cultural Heritage Program as Public Engagement
Thursday | 12:30 pm
 
Nov
09
Public Classroom: Geography, Culture and Race
Wednesday | 6:30 pm
 
Nov
05
Fit for a King: Recent Discoveries in Predynastic Hierakonpolis, Egypt’s First Capital
Saturday | 3:30 pm
 
Nov
05
Experimental Archaeology: Weaving on the Warp-Weighted Loom
Saturday | 1:30 pm
 
Nov
02
Color between the Wines Featured Artifact: Maya Stela 14
Wednesday | 6:30 pm
 
Nov
02
Centaurs, Sirens and Chimaera: The Greeks and their Monsters
Wednesday | 6:00 pm
 
Oct
27
CANCELLED - The Linguistic and Cultural Heritage of the Philadelphia Deaf Community
Thursday | 12:30 pm
 
Oct
26
Public Classroom: Genetics and Race
Wednesday | 6:30 pm
 
Oct
22
Ambiguous Futures and Murky Waters: Climate Change and Risk in Southeast Alaska
Saturday | 1:30 pm
 
Oct
19
Turkish Wine Tasting
Wednesday | 6:00 pm
 

© Penn Museum 2018 Sitemap | Contact | Copyright | Disclaimer | Privacy |